Vantage industrial cleaning

0845 075 3662 email
National UK Coverage - Free Quotes
01883 340 798

Your Quotation


Get in Touch

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement with GDPR and UK Data Protection Act

Your privacy is a top priority for Gateway Environmental Services Ltd. We are dedicated to looking after your Personal Information in a way you feel is 100% safe and secure, handling it in a responsible manner and complying with data protection laws. We only collect personal information of a limited nature as the contact for the businesses we are dealing with, this information is just email address, telephone number and company address. Employees and Contractors we will collect personal data for the purpose of employment statutory requirements and contractual arrangements. Please not we do not share our data.

When it comes to your privacy, we follow 3 main principles:

1. Simple. We want to make it simple for you to understand how we use your personal data. We aim to use easy to understand the language to describe our privacy policy and processes to help you make informed choices.

2. Transparent. We want to be transparent about the personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we process it.

3. Control. We give you control over the Personal Information you provide to us. We let you choose how and when it is used, shared, kept or deleted.

Our full Privacy Statement is below and we suggest you take the time to read and understand it. This policy includes:

    1. About us
    2. Information we collect
    3. How we use the information
    4. What if I do not provide some or all of the information requested?
    5. What grounds (legal basis) are we processing the data under?
    6. Sharing your information with third parties
    7. Sale of the Business
    8. Cookies
    9. How we protect your data
    10. Your rights regarding your personal information
    11. Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection
    12. How long we hold your data
    13. Links to third-party websites
    14. Updates to the privacy policy
    15. Contacting us
    16. Training & Review


About us

Gateway Environmental Services Ltd who trades under the names of Vantage Industrial Cleaning and The Deep Cleaning Company is registered in England and Wales and details can be found at Companies House about our legal Entity.

GATEWAY is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and we have carried out the test to see if we need to be registered on the Data Protection Public Register and we currently do not need to be. Our Data Protection Officer will be happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you. They can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@thedeepcleaningcompany.com.

Information we collect

When you contact us for services or place an order, we collect your name and email address. This allows us to process your enquiry and register the associated company and fulfil your order and send you important service messages.

Sometimes, we may ask you to provide other contact details, such as phone number or address, to carry out our surveys. You will always be given the option to withhold these contact details at the time you complete the survey to comply with our legal obligations, for performance of contracts and for other legitimate reasons.

  • To deal with enquiries from customers and potential customers,
  • To keep in touch with customers and others for the purpose of providing news and information and for marketing, by use of our blog, newsletters, emails, text, social media and other communications
  • To perform a specific activity for which the individual has given us consent.
  • Employees we collect the information necessary to employ in accordance with the law and Hmrc requirements for legitimate tasks.
  • Contractors we collect information for contract dealings between us necessary for safe working and financial transactions.

We do collect some information from cookies, pixels and similar software which allows us to understand how you arrive on our websites, how you use and navigate around them, and how you interact with our email. This information is used to improve our services and communication. We obtain some information from Google Analytics. Information you provide to us

We do not collect sensitive information (also known as special categories of information) about you.

How we use the information

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes;

  • To operate payroll and statutory standards relating to employment.
  • For financial payments between us.
  • To provide customers with a free quotation or service summary.
  • To process orders and provide our services, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and queries.
  • For administration purposes. This means we may contact you regarding services
  • For analysis and research to improve our services and goods offered. To improve your search results.
  • To conduct surveys with you.
  • To provide personalised communications.

Service messages: We send service emails to you to administer the service. Service emails include procedure and payment confirmations and emails that provide useful information about how to use our service and to our terms & conditions that we think we need to make you aware of, or to let you know important information about health and safety and for employees contractual aspects and updates.

Marketing messages: We use your email address to update you on new products and services. We will only contact you with your consent. You are entitled to withhold this consent and refrain from receiving such communications. You can also update these options at any time by contacting us.

What if I do not provide some or all of the information requested?

The impact of this will depend on what information you withhold, but the main impacts may be:

  • We will not be able to process or fully process your order.
  • We will not be able to contact you to let you know of problems regarding your order or the goods/services provided.
  • We will not be able to respond fully to requests and queries you may have.
  • We cannot personalise the service you receive.

What grounds (legal basis) are we processing the data under?

There are a number of grounds we process your data under. These are:

  • Contractual: we need the information to perform the contract for employment, engagement goods or services you have requested, ordered including payment, delivery etc.
  • Legal: should we be legally required to contact you concerning a purchase or service.
  • Legitimate interest: this means the processing is in Gateway Environmental Services Ltd. interest. It allows us to manage the customer relationship effectively and efficiently and improve the goods and/or services we provide.

Sharing your information with third parties

We do not share any information with third parties unless the law dictates we have to.

Sale of the Business

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. For more information about what cookies are, what we use them for and how you can delete them, please read our cookies policy.

We do collect some information from cookies and similar software that allows us to understand how you arrive on our websites and use and navigate around them so we can improve the sites. We obtain some information from Google Analytics.

How we protect your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with UK data protection legislation. These include firewalls, double lock passwords and virus- checking procedures. Paper records are confined to signed documents that are significant to have a paper copy, these are usually risk assessments and contracts.

If a data breach is detected, the IT Manager/Managing Director should immediately be informed. The Board of Directors will be consulted as soon as possible, and will monitor all actions to be taken by way of reporting the breach to the police and/or Information Commissioner and overcoming the problems that arise.

While we take steps to ensure the security of your information, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the Internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised party. If you think that someone has accessed your information held by us without your permission details, you must notify us at support@thedeepcleaningcompany.com

We also recommend that if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place such as a library that you close your browser when you have finished your session.

Your rights regarding your Personal Information

Under the Data Protection law, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information, which are:

  • Correcting your Information: You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up to date and accurate. In order to maintain the accuracy of the information we hold.
  • Withdrawing Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent, such as marketing. Consent can be withdrawn by contacting us at privacy@thedeepcleaningcompany.com
  • Obtaining a copy of your Information: You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting privacy@thedeepcleaningcompany.com
  • Deleting your information: You can request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances. These will be specific to each case. You can do this by contacting privacy@thedeepcleaningcompany.com
  • Data Portability: You have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information that you have given us to another controller.
  • Restricting Processing: You can request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances. Examples are concerns over data accuracy or we no longer need to hold your data but you have requested its retention by us to aid you in a legal matter. You can do this by contacting privacy@thedeepcleaningcompany.com from the email address attached to your account, providing the full name attached to your account.
  • Right to object to Processing: You have the right to request that we stop processing your data for followup marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content etc. (also known as profiling).

You can action any of these rights by contacting our Customer Support Team or by contacting us by Email: privacy@thedeepcleaningcompany.com or by post to Data Protection Officer, Gateway Environmental Services Ltd, Marjory House, 5 Church Walk, Caterham CR3 6RT.

Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection

The data protection laws in the UK are regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). Each individual has the right to raise a concern/complaint to the ICO if they have any concerns about how their personal information and/or privacy is treated. You can do this via the ICO website, follow the links or have an online Live Chat. Call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113, Email Email: casework@ico.org.uk, Postal address: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

How long we hold your data for

Some of the information you provide to us will be necessary to carry out repeated tasks, such as verifying your identity or providing our services to you. We will keep this information for as long as you remain a customer or potential customer After this time, we may need to hold your personal data in order to meet our financial obligations or identify or resolve issues or causes of action. If your account is inactive for more than six years and you are no longer using our service, we reserve the right to delete any information you have provided to us.

Links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy policy. If you want to go through to a third-party website, please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website.

Updates to this policy

We may update this policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the policy by emailing you at the email address you have provided to us and/or by posting an announcement on the website. By continuing to use the website after we have emailed you or posted a notice informing you of an update, you accept the changes to this Policy.

Privacy statement last updated 8 May 2018.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about privacy or wish to update your details or have them removed from our mailing list at any time, please contact us at:

Training & Review

All personnel having access to personal data will be given a training session on the GDPR and our Data Protection arrangements.

This Policy will be subject to regular review, not less frequently than once a year. That review will include all aspects of the policy and how it is working in practice.

Current third party providers we use

Testimonial

"Vantage recently cleaned the duct work in our extraction and supply system. I must say I was highly impressed with the standard of their work as well as with their professionalism and courteous behaviour. They showed a real understanding for the needs of our 'sensitive areas', didn't get in the way and cleaned up after themselves. Simply put, they were easy to have around. What's more, they were highly competitive on price!"

Gary Turner, North Hampshire NHS Trust

Disclaimer:
The logos that appear on thedeepcleaningcompany.com are trusted clients of Vantage Industrial Cleaning and not intended to be displayed as partners. All Third Party trademarks are hereby acknowledged. Vantage Industrial Cleaning is a trading name of Gateway Environmental Services Ltd Reg Office: Marjory House, 5 Church Walk, Caterham, Surrey CR3 6RT Company No: 7074320 Vat Reg No: 981 7292 83